26. Data Protection Obligations

26.1 Digi is required to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Digi stands by Digi's privacy statements ("Privacy Statement") when dealing with the Customer's Personal Information.
26.2 Digi Privacy Statement is made available to the Customer via Digi's website, Online Customer Service and hardcopies of the same can also be made available to the Customer upon written request.
26.3 The Customer agrees and accepts that the Privacy Statement forms an integral part of the terms and conditions of the use of the Products and Service.
26.4 For the purposes of this clause, unless otherwise defined herein and except where the context otherwise provides, all capitalised words and expressions defined in the Privacy Statement shall have the same meanings when used or referenced to herein.
26.5 The Customer agrees and accepts that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and Services, the Customer authorises and consents to the Customer's Personal Information being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Digi for the purposes of Digi providing the Products and Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, the Customer also hereby also explicitly consents to Digi processing any sensitive personal data relevant for such purposes.
26.6 The Customer further agrees and accepts that it is a condition of Digi providing the Products and Services to the Customer that;
i. the Customer provide Digi with the accurate and complete Personal Information of yourself and/or any relevant person (including their consents) for purposes of the acquiring and/or subscription of the Product and Services.
ii. The Customer update Digi as and when such Personal Information provided earlier to Digi becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting Digi via our Online Customer Service or write in to Privacy at Customer Service, Digi Telecommunications Sdn Bhd, Lot 10, Jalan Delima 1/1, Subang Hi-Tech Industrial Park, 40000 Shah Alam, Selangor
26.7 Where the Customer have provided Digi with any personal information of any third party for the purposes of the Products and Services, the Customer;
i. undertake and warrant to Digi, that the Customer is in possession of all necessary consents and shall continue to maintain such consents as may be required for the processing and transfer of such personal information by Digi; and
ii. agree that it shall be the Customer's responsibility to advise Digi in writing should there be any relevant change in the information including personal data supplied to Digi which requires action on the part of Digi.
26.8 The Customer accepts that Digi may be required to revise and/or modify the Privacy Statement and/or Digi's privacy policy or notice from time to time. In the event of such revision and/or modification, Digi will communicate such revision and/or modification at Digi's website. In this regard, the Customer agrees that by continuing to use the Products and Services after such notification, that the Customer agrees to be bound by, accepts and/or consents to such revision and/or modification.
   
Enter an email address that you use frequently. The address should be in this format: username@youremail.com
Please enter your principal mobile number. Your principal mobile number must be at least 10 characters long. Your principal mobile number must be in this format: 01XXXXXXXXX